RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Site Search:
HOME HAEMOPHILIA ASP WEB DIRECTORY FORUM 23/06/17
ASP 3D Art Haemophilia Web Directory
Latest Forum Posts
Join Mailing List
Your E-mail Address


  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
General Chat
 Breathofair Forums : General Chat
Subject Topic: Breathofair Forums Are Back Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
AirHead
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Breathofair Developer

Joined: 12 March 2004
Location: England
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 106
Posted: 13 March 2004 at 9:11am | IP Logged Quote AirHead

Breathofair Forums are back, but sadly we had to loose our topics and posts from before.

but the forums should run faster than ever now.

all usernames and passwords are still as they where.

Back to Top View AirHead's Profile Search for other posts by AirHead Visit AirHead's Homepage
 
MuleMarine
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 January 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 08 January 2005 at 2:42am | IP Logged Quote MuleMarine

OK, I downloaded the Login manager.  I thought I kind of new how to use this kind of stuff, but I guess I'm wrong...lol..  How do I get it up and running.  Is there an index.html that I can link to?  What I'm saying is, I have it all downloaded and now I don't know what to do with it.  I've been creating websites for only about a year now, and I don't know jack about writing script (I use dreamweaver design on everything).  Thanks.
Back to Top View MuleMarine's Profile Search for other posts by MuleMarine
 
AirHead
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Breathofair Developer

Joined: 12 March 2004
Location: England
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 106
Posted: 08 January 2005 at 6:58am | IP Logged Quote AirHead

hi,

now you have it downloaded (what version have you got) ,, SQL or Access

if access, uplaod all files to the internet.

then on your website you need to link to /login

you are then taken to the login page.

enter the username and password (username:administrator and password: letmein)

now you need to go into the admin area and set the pages to the correct settings

now to add security to the website , look at the code examples that can be found on the code example page in the admin area.

to login via a url you need /login/login_user.asp

to register you need /login/register_rules.asp

that can be anywhere on the site.

the code examples also let you see how to restrict access to pages.

if you still need help post back
(please open a new topic in the login manager forum ).




__________________
Take a breath of air
Back to Top View AirHead's Profile Search for other posts by AirHead Visit AirHead's Homepage
 
MuleMarine
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 January 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 08 January 2005 at 11:43am | IP Logged Quote MuleMarine

OK, thank you very much.
Back to Top View MuleMarine's Profile Search for other posts by MuleMarine
 
MuleMarine
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 January 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 11 January 2005 at 10:19pm | IP Logged Quote MuleMarine

Crud, I downloaded the V1 B2 MS SQL version.  Do you recommend I use the access version instead.  I don't own my own server.  I, do I say......., pay for it ...aahhhh, I said it.  I have access to all my files and stuff once I upload thing's so no worry there.  Once again thanks for your time.
Back to Top View MuleMarine's Profile Search for other posts by MuleMarine
 
AirHead
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Breathofair Developer

Joined: 12 March 2004
Location: England
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 106
Posted: 12 January 2005 at 8:00am | IP Logged Quote AirHead

if you don't have MSSQL server/access then yes, trhe access version is the same apart from it uses a different database system.

just replace the common.asp files and upload the access database in the relative folders.

all the other files are  the same as before, also you may want to uplaod the compact and repair file found in the admin area.

if you have any problems reply back and ill see what i can do.


__________________
Take a breath of air
Back to Top View AirHead's Profile Search for other posts by AirHead Visit AirHead's Homepage
 
MuleMarine
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 January 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 13 January 2005 at 11:43am | IP Logged Quote MuleMarine

OK, first of all I apologize for being so illiterate...hehe.    Second, I cannot locate the /login.  I've tried all the files resembling, or that have a /login in them as well as the configure and a number of other files, each time I open them up on the web I get a page full of script with the license at the top.  I don't know if this is right or not, but I'm guessing it's not.  I have uploaded all my files into my server, and I checked, double checked, and then checked again to make sure I got everything in the right spot, and I do.  I'm sure if I could just find that file you're specifying I could be out of your hair.  Thanks....again    lol
Back to Top View MuleMarine's Profile Search for other posts by MuleMarine
 
AirHead
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Breathofair Developer

Joined: 12 March 2004
Location: England
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 106
Posted: 13 January 2005 at 12:06pm | IP Logged Quote AirHead

if you uplaod the files as they are into a directory callled login within the root folder you then go to the domain (if on a local server - the computer name http://aaron) is mine.

then write /login after the domain/ computer name

so http://aarons/login

which takes you to the default.asp page. you then accpt the licence and then your there... if you see the licence page your in the correct place. accpt it then your ok.


__________________
Take a breath of air
Back to Top View AirHead's Profile Search for other posts by AirHead Visit AirHead's Homepage
 
MuleMarine
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 January 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 13 January 2005 at 2:33pm | IP Logged Quote MuleMarine

I don't use my own server, I rent one over the internet.  I have a control panel that I log into that allow's me remote access to the files I upload,  as well as several other tool, like an ftp manager and different thing's the host company provides.  I'm not sure if I can do what you are stating.  Lol, maybe that's the entire problem.  I hope not  (finger's crossed)!! 
Back to Top View MuleMarine's Profile Search for other posts by MuleMarine
 
AirHead
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Breathofair Developer

Joined: 12 March 2004
Location: England
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 106
Posted: 13 January 2005 at 2:36pm | IP Logged Quote AirHead

upload all your file into your root directory, website. what the Web address you have for the website. IE www.domain.com

__________________
Take a breath of air
Back to Top View AirHead's Profile Search for other posts by AirHead Visit AirHead's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You can vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 2.9766 seconds.
| Contact Site | Privacy Statement | Jobs @ This Site | Advertise | Site Rules and Policies |
2,384,905 Visitors Since 4/10/02
© 2000-2005 Aaron Hockaday
92 Active Users